Skip to content
Snapshot, 11 Mar 2026
Snapshot11 Mar 2026 · 8,902 questions asked 825,343 times from 12 Aug 2025

Models

· how often eight AIs agree on the top brand

of questions got the same top brand from every AI that answered. On the average question, 43% agree.

Claude and DeepSeek agree most (35.0%); Meta AI and Perplexity least (9.6%).
How often each pair of AIs named the same top brand
PairSame top brandRank
Claude and DeepSeek35.0%1 of 28
Claude and Grok34.6%2 of 28
DeepSeek and Grok30.6%3 of 28
Claude and ChatGPT27.1%4 of 28
Claude and Gemini26.4%5 of 28
DeepSeek and Gemini25.6%6 of 28
DeepSeek and ChatGPT25.4%7 of 28
Grok and Gemini23.7%8 of 28
Grok and ChatGPT23.6%9 of 28
Claude and Meta AI22.7%10 of 28
DeepSeek and Meta AI21.5%11 of 28
ChatGPT and Gemini20.7%12 of 28
Grok and Meta AI20.6%13 of 28
ChatGPT and AI Overviews20.1%14 of 28
Claude and AI Overviews19.3%15 of 28
DeepSeek and AI Overviews18.1%16 of 28
AI Overviews and Perplexity17.3%17 of 28
Grok and AI Overviews17.1%18 of 28
Gemini and AI Overviews17.0%19 of 28
ChatGPT and Perplexity16.6%20 of 28
ChatGPT and Meta AI16.5%21 of 28
Gemini and Meta AI15.9%22 of 28
Claude and Perplexity15.1%23 of 28
DeepSeek and Perplexity14.9%24 of 28
Grok and Perplexity14.4%25 of 28
Gemini and Perplexity12.2%26 of 28
AI Overviews and Meta AI11.5%27 of 28
Meta AI and Perplexity9.6%28 of 28

Claude and DeepSeek agree most. Even they pick the same top brand only 1 time in 3.

Each square is how often two AIs named the same top brand for the same question.

Agree most
Agree least

On most questions the AIs split, not agree

797,644 answered questions, by the share of AIs that picked the most common top brand.

14.6%116,621
45.1%359,732
28.0%223,267
8.3%66,466
4.0%31,558
Under 25% agree25 to 49%50 to 74%75 to 99%All agree
Under 25% agree: 14.6%; 25 to 49%: 45.1%; 50 to 74%: 28.0%; 75 to 99%: 8.3%; All agree: 4.0%
Answered questions by how many of the AIs agreed
AIs that agreedAnswered questionsShare
Under 25% agree116,62114.6%
25 to 49%359,73245.1%
50 to 74%223,26728.0%
75 to 99%66,4668.3%
All agree31,5584.0%

AI Overviews often names no top brand

Share of questions where each AI gave a ranked answer.

AI0 to 100%Answered
Meta AI95%
ChatGPT85%
Grok83%
Gemini82%
DeepSeek81%
Claude80%
Perplexity79%
AI Overviews57%

Comparison questions agree most

Average agreement on the top brand, by question type.

Question typeQuestions0 to 60%Agree
Comparison34,30050%
How-to20,64345%
Alternatives7,59644%
Best of375,04843%
Recommendation43,05243%
General317,00542%

Line marks the 43% average. Best-of and general questions are 87% of the sample.

How we measure

We took 8,902 brand questions that Trakkr runs, asked 825,343 times between 12 Aug 2025 and 11 Mar 2026, and compared the top brand each AI named. Agreement on a question is the share of AIs that answered and picked the most common top brand. A pair agrees when both name the same top brand.

A question counts when at least two AIs gave a ranked answer; 797,644 did. The questions come from brands that use Trakkr, so they lean to the categories those brands track. This is a snapshot from 11 Mar 2026 and does not update. Example questions are not published.

Do AI models recommend the same brands?

Rarely all at once. Across 8,902 questions asked 825,343 times, only 4% of answered questions got the same top brand from every AI that answered; on the average question 43% of the AIs agreed. The closest pair, Claude and DeepSeek, named the same top brand 35% of the time.

Which AI models does Trakkr track?

This study compared eight: ChatGPT, Claude, Gemini, Google AI Overviews, Perplexity, Grok, DeepSeek and Meta AI. It is a snapshot from 11 Mar 2026 and does not update.

Why do AI models disagree on recommendations?

They are trained on different data, search different sources and weigh authority differently. This study measures how far apart they land, pair by pair and by question type; it does not test the reasons.

Eight AIs compared8,902 questions, asked 825,343 timesSnapshot, 11 Mar 2026Agreement means the same top brandTrakkr Data · CC BY 4.0