Skip to content

AthenaHQ vs Trakkr

Best for teams that want a free credit tier, eleven models and a task workflow.

Best for brands and agencies that want a fixed price and daily tracking from day one.

Choose AthenaHQ if

  • You want eleven models on one plan

    Starter lists 11, adding Google AI Mode, Microsoft Copilot and Mistral. Trakkr tracks 8.

  • You will work from an Action Center

    AthenaHQ turns findings into tasks with an owner and a status.

  • You want a free plan to start

    Essential is free with 300 credits. Trakkr has a 14-day trial instead.

Choose Trakkr if

  • You want a fixed price

    Growth is $100 a month for one brand and 8 AI models, with no credits to count.

  • You run an agency

    Scale is $500 a month for 10 brands, with white-label client portals.

  • You want fixes, not only reports

    Trakkr writes the change and ships it once you approve.

Trakkr is our product, so we say plainly where AthenaHQ leads.

Prices checked 1 Oct 2026See the sources

Line by line, side by side.

Each row comes from the two companies’ public pages, including the rows where AthenaHQ is ahead.

Ticks mean the plan lists the feature. Dashes mean it isn’t public. Brand plans unless a row says so.

Trakkr$100 / monthStart free trial
Price
$295 a month, or $245 billed yearly
Price for one brand
$100 a month, cancel anytime
Free Essential plan, 300 credits
Free plan or trial
14 days, all 8 models
Agency workspace, price not listed
Agency plan
$500 a month for 10 brands
3,600 response credits a month
Usage on the first paid plan
50, asked daily
AI engines, by plan
EnterpriseStarterEssential
Plan
GrowthScaleEnterprise
ChatGPT
Google AI Overviews
Perplexity
Gemini
Claude
DeepSeek
Grok
Meta AI
Google AI Mode
Microsoft Copilot
Mistral
Enterprise: 11+Starter: 11Essential: 5
Engines on each plan
Growth: 8Scale: 8Enterprise: 8
AthenaHQ Enterprise adds more models on request.
Data and fixes
Listed
Citations and competitors
Listed
Not listed
AI crawler visits
Scale, or a Growth add-on
Not listed
Reddit threads that mention you
Listed
Action Center tasks
Turns findings into work
Fixes you approve, shipped
Starter and above
CSV export
Listed
Teams
Paid add-on on Starter
API access
Scale and Enterprise
Not listed
White-label client portals
Included on Scale
Enterprise
Single sign-on
Enterprise

Every fact, dated.

Prices in this market move fast. Here’s what we read, and when.

  1. 1 Oct 2026

    AthenaHQ plans

    Essential is free with 300 credits. Starter is $295 a month, or $245 billed yearly.

    athenahq.ai/plans (opens in a new tab)
  2. 1 Oct 2026

    AthenaHQ for agencies

    A pitch workspace and multi-brand workflows, with no listed price.

    athenahq.ai/agency (opens in a new tab)
  3. 1 Sep 2026

    Trakkr pricing

    Growth $100, Scale $500. All 8 models on every plan.

    trakkr.ai/pricing (opens in a new tab)
  4. 18 Aug 2026

    AthenaHQ trust center

    Security controls and enterprise governance.

    trust.athenahq.ai (opens in a new tab)

What we couldn’t confirm

The price of Starter’s API add-on isn’t public, and we couldn’t confirm white-label reporting.

Our bias

Trakkr is our product. We say where AthenaHQ leads, and we never guess at prices it keeps private.

What it costs as you grow.

AthenaHQ sells response credits and Trakkr sells daily prompts, so read the units under each side.

AthenaHQ

Month-to-month prices

Trakkr

Monthly; Enterprise paid yearly

  1. $295Starter
    One brand
    $100Growth
  2. Not public
    Ten brands
    $500Scale
  3. QuoteEnterprise
    Enterprise
    $1,000Enterprise

AthenaHQ: Starter: 3,600 credits, 11 models, unlimited members. Essential is free with 300 credits.

Trakkr: Growth: 1 brand, 50 prompts. Scale: 10 brands. Enterprise is paid yearly. All 8 models on each.

AthenaHQ pricing checked 1 Oct 2026. Trakkr pricing checked 1 Sep 2026. Trakkr plans and limits.

When AthenaHQ is the better buy.

We make Trakkr. These are the cases where we would tell you to buy AthenaHQ instead.

  1. You want the Action Center as your daily GEO workflow

    Athena's Action Center is the most operational task surface in the category. It turns visibility findings into assignable tasks with status, owner, and outcome, not just a dashboard you check. If a member of your team will live inside that workflow every day, it is a real product advantage. Trakkr ships an Agent that surfaces recommendations and playbooks, but it is not the same daily task system. Buy AthenaHQ.

  2. You need the ACE Citation Engine for enterprise citation modeling

    ACE is Athena's citation intelligence layer: source-level analysis, modeling, and the kind of structured citation forensics that procurement-grade buyers ask for. It is Enterprise-only and it is the most differentiated feature in the product. Trakkr tracks citations on every plan, but ACE goes further on modeling. If a research team will use it daily, the Enterprise contract is reasonable.

  3. You are an e-commerce brand wanting Shopify + GA4 revenue attribution

    Revenue attribution that ties AI visibility to actual Shopify and GA4 conversions is a genuine AthenaHQ specialty. Plus the Ask Athena conversational interface is useful for non-analyst stakeholders who want answers without learning a dashboard. For commerce brands where the board cares about AI-driven revenue, AthenaHQ is the right specialist tool. Trakkr is broader on visibility but lighter on revenue attribution.

Bring your AthenaHQ prompts.

Export the list, import it in Trakkr, then run both side by side for your 14-day trial. Nothing to cancel first.

1Export from AthenaHQathenahq-prompts.csv
PromptTags
best running shoes for flat feetstability, buying guide
most comfortable running shoescomfort, everyday
running shoes for wide feetfit, wide, sizing
best stability running shoestability, comparison
best marathon racing shoesrace, comparison

Export your prompt list as a CSV, or paste it. A Prompt column is enough.

2Import in Trakkr

Use existing promptsPrompt and Tags mapped

  • best running shoes for flat feetStability
  • most comfortable running shoesComfort
  • running shoes for wide feetFit
  • best stability running shoeStability
  • best marathon racing shoesRace
48 prompts ready · 2 repeats combined

Questions,
answered.

The ones we hear most about AthenaHQ and Trakkr.

AthenaHQ Starter is $295/month for 3,600 credits (about 100 prompts at biweekly monitoring), eleven AI models, unlimited seats with RBAC, and single-country coverage, with credit overages at about $0.08 each ($100 per 1,250). API access is a paid Starter add-on. The ACE Citation Engine, LLM traffic analysis, multi-region tracking, BI integrations, and SSO are Enterprise-only. Trakkr Growth is $100/month for all 8 AI models with a 14-day free trial, fixed pricing, multi-region by default, and self-serve signup. Trakkr is roughly 3.0x cheaper at entry and does not gate core capability by tier.

Ask anything else, like “Can I keep my AthenaHQ tags?”Ask anything else

The Agent answers from our docs, methods and pricing, and links to the source.

Run both.

Start a 14-day trial with the prompts you already track, then compare the answers.