Skip to content

Mentions vs Trakkr

Best for lean teams that want monitoring, outreach and articles in one tool.

Best for teams that want focused AI visibility, with a trial to test first.

Choose Mentions if

  • You want the lowest price per brand

    Starter is $49 a month, and Pro covers 5 brands for $99.

  • You want citation outreach

    Outreach campaigns sit in the same tool as monitoring.

  • You resell to clients

    The Agency plan includes white-label reporting.

Choose Trakkr if

  • You want 8 models from the first plan

    Growth tracks 8 AI models for $100. Mentions Starter tracks 3.

  • You want to test first

    Trakkr has a 14-day trial. We found no documented Mentions trial.

  • You want Reddit and crawler data

    Reddit monitoring is on every plan. AI crawler visits come with Scale.

Trakkr is our product, so we say plainly where Mentions leads.

Prices checked 1 Aug 2026See the sources

Line by line, side by side.

Each row comes from the two companies’ public pages, including the rows where Mentions is ahead.

Ticks mean the plan lists the feature. Dashes mean it isn’t public. Brand plans unless a row says so.

Trakkr$100 / monthStart free trial
Price
$49 a month, Starter
Price for one brand
$100 a month, cancel anytime
Not listed
Free trial
14 days, all 8 models
$399 a month, 300 prompts
Agency plan
$500 a month for 10 brands
25, asked daily
Prompts on the entry plan
50, asked daily
AI engines, by plan
AgencyProStarter
Plan
GrowthScaleEnterprise
ChatGPT
Google AI Overviews
Perplexity
Gemini
Claude
DeepSeek
Grok
Meta AI
Agency: 8Pro: 8Starter: 3
Engines on each plan
Growth: 8Scale: 8Enterprise: 8
Business has the same engines as Pro and Agency.
Data and fixes
Listed
Citations and competitors
Listed
Listed
AI crawler visits
Scale, or a Growth add-on
Not listed
Reddit threads that mention you
Listed
Built in
Citation outreach
Not listed
Built in
Articles written for you
25 a month on Growth, 100 on Scale
Teams
Not listed
API access
Scale and Enterprise
Agency plan
White-label client portals
Included on Scale
Unlimited
Seats
3 on Growth, unlimited on Scale

Every fact, dated.

Prices in this market move fast. Here’s what we read, and when.

  1. 1 Aug 2026

    Mentions pricing

    Starter $49, Pro $99, Business $199 and Agency $399 a month.

    mentions.so (opens in a new tab)
  2. 1 Sep 2026

    Trakkr pricing

    Growth $100, Scale $500. All 8 models on every plan.

    trakkr.ai/pricing (opens in a new tab)

What we couldn’t confirm

API access, exports, security terms and exact yearly prices aren’t public. We found no documented trial.

Our bias

Trakkr is our product. We say where Mentions leads, and we never guess at prices it keeps private.

What it costs as you grow.

Mentions shares its prompts across a plan’s brands, and Trakkr gives each brand 50, so read the units under each side.

Mentions

Month-to-month prices

Trakkr

Monthly; Enterprise paid yearly

  1. $49Starter
    One brand
    $100Growth
  2. $199Business
    Ten brands
    $500Scale
  3. $399Agency
    Top plan
    $1,000Enterprise

Mentions: Starter: 25 prompts. Business: 100 prompts for 10 brands. Agency: 300 prompts.

Trakkr: Growth: 1 brand, 50 prompts. Scale: 10 brands. Enterprise is paid yearly. All 8 models on each.

Mentions pricing checked 1 Aug 2026. Trakkr pricing checked 1 Sep 2026. Trakkr plans and limits.

When Mentions is the better buy.

We make Trakkr. These are the cases where we would tell you to buy Mentions instead.

  1. You want citation outreach campaigns inside the same tool as monitoring

    Mentions identifies citation opportunities (sites and creators that influence AI model responses) and turns them into personalized outreach campaigns with templates, follow-up sequences, and response tracking. For PR and link-building teams that already think in outreach workflows, having that integrated with the visibility signal is a real product advantage. Trakkr surfaces citations on every plan but does not run outreach.

  2. You want bundled AI SEO article writing

    Mentions ships an AI SEO article writer alongside monitoring and outreach. For lean teams that want monitor + influence + publish in one tool rather than three, the bundling is genuinely useful. Trakkr is a focused visibility specialist: the Agent surfaces content recommendations and playbooks, and Growth includes 25 articles a month.

  3. You want the lowest entry price or a white-label agency reselling tier

    Mentions Starter at $49/mo undercuts Trakkr Growth, and the $399/mo Agency tier adds 100% white-label, a custom domain, unlimited sites, and priority support. For agencies reselling AI visibility on a tight budget, that ladder is genuinely useful. The trade-offs are no documented trial, three models on Starter (all supported models start on Pro at $99), and a 300-prompt ceiling.

Bring your Mentions prompts.

Export the list, import it in Trakkr, then run both side by side for your 14-day trial. Nothing to cancel first.

1Your prompt listprompts.csv
PromptTags
best running shoes for flat feetstability, buying guide
most comfortable running shoescomfort, everyday
running shoes for wide feetfit, wide, sizing
best stability running shoestability, comparison
best marathon racing shoesrace, comparison

Export your prompt list as a CSV, or paste it. A Prompt column is enough.

2Import in Trakkr

Use existing promptsPrompt and Tags mapped

  • best running shoes for flat feetStability
  • most comfortable running shoesComfort
  • running shoes for wide feetFit
  • best stability running shoeStability
  • best marathon racing shoesRace
48 prompts ready · 2 repeats combined

Questions,
answered.

The ones we hear most about Mentions and Trakkr.

Mentions publishes four flat plans in the homepage #pricing section: Starter $49, Pro $99, Business $199, and Agency $399/mo, all with unlimited seats and no documented trial. Trakkr is also fully public: $100/month Growth, $500/month Scale, custom Enterprise, with self-serve signup, monthly billing, and a 14-day trial. Mentions Starter is cheaper to start; Trakkr ships all 8 AI models on every plan plus a trial.

Ask anything else, like “Can I keep my Mentions tags?”Ask anything else

The Agent answers from our docs, methods and pricing, and links to the source.

Run both.

Start a 14-day trial with the prompts you already track, then compare the answers.