Skip to content

Writesonic vs Trakkr

Best for content teams that want writing, SEO and AI visibility in one suite.

Best for teams that want AI visibility as the main job, with fixes built in.

Choose Writesonic if

  • You need writing and SEO in one tool

    Writesonic bundles content creation, site audits and prompt tracking.

  • Content volume is your bottleneck

    Its writing engine is the core of the product.

  • You want ten engines

    Enterprise lists 10, including Microsoft Copilot and Google AI Mode.

Choose Trakkr if

  • You want 8 models from the first plan

    Growth tracks 8 AI models for $100. Writesonic Starter tracks 3.

  • You run an agency

    Scale is $500 a month for 10 brands, with white-label client portals.

  • You want Reddit data

    Reddit monitoring is on every Trakkr plan.

Trakkr is our product, so we say plainly where Writesonic leads.

Prices checked 17 Sep 2026See the sources

Line by line, side by side.

Each row comes from the two companies’ public pages, including the rows where Writesonic is ahead.

Ticks mean the plan lists the feature. Dashes mean it isn’t public. Brand plans unless a row says so.

Trakkr$100 / monthStart free trial
Price
$99 a month, or $79 billed yearly
Price for one brand
$100 a month, cancel anytime
7 days
Free trial
14 days, all 8 models
Enterprise
Agency plan
$500 a month for 10 brands
50, asked daily
Prompts on the entry plan
50, asked daily
AI engines, by plan
EnterpriseStarter
Plan
GrowthScaleEnterprise
ChatGPT
Google AI Overviews
Perplexity
Gemini
Claude
DeepSeek
Grok
Meta AI
Google AI Mode
Microsoft Copilot
Enterprise: 10Starter: 3
Engines on each plan
Growth: 8Scale: 8Enterprise: 8
Data and fixes
Competitors
Citations and competitors
Listed
Listed
AI crawler visits
Scale, or a Growth add-on
Not listed
Reddit threads that mention you
Listed
Core of the product
Articles written for you
25 a month on Growth, 100 on Scale
Action workflows
Ships approved changes to your site
Listed
Teams
Not listed
API access
Scale and Enterprise
Not listed
White-label client portals
Included on Scale
Enterprise
Single sign-on
Enterprise

Every fact, dated.

Prices in this market move fast. Here’s what we read, and when.

  1. 17 Sep 2026

    Writesonic pricing

    Starter is $99 a month, or $79 billed yearly, on 3 engines. Enterprise lists 10.

    writesonic.com/pricing (opens in a new tab)
  2. 1 Sep 2026

    Trakkr pricing

    Growth $100, Scale $500. All 8 models on every plan.

    trakkr.ai/pricing (opens in a new tab)

What we couldn’t confirm

Enterprise prices, API access, and country and language allowances aren’t public.

Our bias

Trakkr is our product. We say where Writesonic leads, and we never guess at prices it keeps private.

What it costs as you grow.

Writesonic publishes one plan price and quotes Enterprise, so read the units under each side.

Writesonic

Month-to-month prices

Trakkr

Monthly; Enterprise paid yearly

  1. $99Starter
    One brand
    $100Growth
  2. QuoteEnterprise
    Ten brands
    $500Scale
  3. QuoteEnterprise
    Enterprise
    $1,000Enterprise

Writesonic: Starter: 50 prompts, 3 engines, 1 seat. $79 a month billed yearly.

Trakkr: Growth: 1 brand, 50 prompts. Scale: 10 brands. Enterprise is paid yearly. All 8 models on each.

Writesonic pricing checked 17 Sep 2026. Trakkr pricing checked 1 Sep 2026. Trakkr plans and limits.

When Writesonic is the better buy.

We make Trakkr. These are the cases where we would tell you to buy Writesonic instead.

  1. You need AI writing, SEO, and GEO inside one subscription

    Writesonic bundles AI writing, AI Article Writer, SEO AI Agent, AI Search Tracking, AI traffic analytics, and an Action Center into one subscription. If your team would otherwise buy Jasper for writing, Surfer for SEO, and a specialist AI visibility tool, the suite math is real. Trakkr is intentionally a focused visibility specialist and does not bundle writing.

  2. You want the free GEO tools as a lead-in to a paid product

    Writesonic ships free llms.txt Generator, AI Search Grader, and LLM Optimizer tools: useful entry points for teams curious about AI visibility but not ready to commit to a paid plan. The conversion path from free tool to paid suite is well-built. Trakkr also runs a free AEO Checker and free brand scan, but the lead-in surface is narrower.

  3. Content production volume is the bottleneck for your team

    If your real constraint is producing AI-optimized content fast, Writesonic's writing engine plus SEO AI Agent will move output volume more than any specialist AI visibility tool. Visibility tracking layered on top of production is useful, but the load-bearing feature is production. Trakkr does not move production volume.

Bring your Writesonic prompts.

Export the list, import it in Trakkr, then run both side by side for your 14-day trial. Nothing to cancel first.

1Your prompt listprompts.csv
PromptTags
best running shoes for flat feetstability, buying guide
most comfortable running shoescomfort, everyday
running shoes for wide feetfit, wide, sizing
best stability running shoestability, comparison
best marathon racing shoesrace, comparison

Export your prompt list as a CSV, or paste it. A Prompt column is enough.

2Import in Trakkr

Use existing promptsPrompt and Tags mapped

  • best running shoes for flat feetStability
  • most comfortable running shoesComfort
  • running shoes for wide feetFit
  • best stability running shoeStability
  • best marathon racing shoesRace
48 prompts ready · 2 repeats combined

Questions,
answered.

The ones we hear most about Writesonic and Trakkr.

Writesonic publishes annual monthly equivalents of $79, $199, and $399, or true month-to-month prices of $99, $249, and $499. Enterprise is custom quote. Trakkr is fixed-price: $100/month Growth, $500/month Scale, custom Enterprise. Writesonic bundles content production; Trakkr is the focused visibility specialist.

Ask anything else, like “Can I keep my Writesonic tags?”Ask anything else

The Agent answers from our docs, methods and pricing, and links to the source.

Run both.

Start a 14-day trial with the prompts you already track, then compare the answers.